How we use your competition entry information

To enter the competition,you have provided BBC Studios with your personal data, including your name, email address and country of residence.  BBC Studios is the “data controller” of this information.

BBC Studios will process your personal data to administer the competition and to send you marketing emails (if you choose to subscribe).  We process personal data on the basis of our legitimate interests to engage with audiences and to promote our brands. We protect your information in many different ways. These include staff training, investing in technology and following strict handling and storing procedures.

BBC Studios may contact you to fulfil the prize. The winning entrant will be the first entry drawn at random after the closing date.

BBC Studios will retain your data until 6 months after the competition close and will then destroy it in line with the BBC Studios Data Retention Policy. We retain your data for legal compliance purposes.

Your information will not be shared with anyone outside BBC Studios.

Data protection law gives you certain rights in relation to your personal data, including the right to request from the controller access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data or restriction of processing, and the right to object to processing.  If you wish to exercise these rights, or you have any questions about how BBC Studios handles your personal information, please contact dataprotection@bbc.com or visit https://www.bbcstudios.com/privacy.

If you raise a complaint with BBC Studios about the way it has handled your personal data and you are dissatisfied with the response, you are entitled to raise a concern with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.